Menu
School Logo
Search

Governors

Local Governing Board

Our Governing Body

 

School governors are people who want to make a positive contribution to children’s education. Governors are one of the most substantial volunteer forces in the country and have an essential part to play in raising school standards. The role of the governing board is key to the effectiveness of a school. The purpose of the Governing Body is to provide strategic management, and to act as a “critical friend”, supporting the work of the headteacher and other staff. School governing bodies are responsible for working with the school to ensure that it delivers a good quality education. Together with the head teacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management, they set the school’s aims and policies.

 

Chair of Governors

John Dorrington 

Term from 01/05/2022 to 30/04/2026

I am John, I've been on the Local Governing Body for 6 years now. I'm currently in my third year as chair of the local governing body at Mountnessing. I have also joined the Local Governing Body at Shenfield St Marys to work across the trust. I have 2 children both of which are currently at Mountnessing Joseph in year 6 and Isabelle in year 4, they are the 4th generation of my family to attend the school. My day-to-day job is a store manager for the Co-operative and also a pension Trustee within the business.

 

Headteacher
Holly Obank (Staff)

I have been the headteacher of Mountnessing CE Primary School since September 2012, although I have worked at the school since 2009. I have seen the school through many changes and currently through our expansion. I love being part of the local community and thoroughly enjoy being the head teacher of such a family orientated school. 

 

Stephanie Hedley Barnes 

Term from 05/12/2018 to 04/12/2022

I became involved with Mountnessing C of E Primary School when our daughters attended the school. I now serve as both Governor and Vice Chair on the Local Board having previously Chaired this for 2 years. I have a range of experiences in education, Local Authorities and nationally that I hope will assist me in the new role of Trustee for the Mid Essex Anglican Academy Trust.

 

I am currently a Secondary School Teacher after retraining when my children were young. Over the last 18 years I have been an elected District Councillor and managed committees, delivered projects. I have also worked with families of children with life limiting conditions and a range of special educational needs. Specialised in areas of deprivation. Managed Lottery Funded Projects and advised Local Authorities Nationally on Government Policy including at the House of Commons and to release DfE Policy nationally.

 

Annie I’Anson 

Term from 01/05/2022 to 30/04/2026

I have been a Governor for c15 years.  Mother of 1 child who attended the school and now at University of Birmingham.  Currently working for a Multi Academy Trust based in Greenwich but work in Braintree.  During the years of governance I have 'looked after' finance until the school converted to academisation.  I now have responsibility for two subjects - computing and Modern Foreign Languages.

 

Josie Collins (Parent)

Term from 12/02/2020 to 11/02/2024

I became a parent governor for a 4-year period in March 2020. I have one child currently attending Mountnessing Primary School and I work four days a week as a Primary school teacher, in the borough of Barking and Dagenham. I became a Governor as I am keen to bring to the governing body my energy, constructive challenge and enthusiasm.  I want to support Mountnessing Primary School working together as a Christian community, to create a happy and caring learning environment for all children, allowing children to receive the best education possible, with children becoming  responsible, thoughtful and independent individuals.

 

Lucia Possamai (Parent)

Term from 12/04/2021 to 11/04/2025

I have been a Parent Governor of Mountnessing C of E Primary School since April 2021. I moved to Essex in 2018 and my three children have all attended Mountnessing Primary School. Currently my daughter is in year 5 and my son in year 1.

 

I am a Consultant Hepatologist and General Physician at St Mary’s Hospital London and an Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer at Imperial College London. I have roles in undergraduate and postgraduate education at Imperial College.  I have experience of educational and clinical governance, project management and strategic development through my professional roles.

 

My motivation to become a Governor was to be able make a constructive contribution to the school community and help to support positive development of Mountnessing Primary School as it continues to fulfil its vision of offering an outstanding educational experience and unlocking each child’s potential.  

 

Alice Murray (Staff)

Term from 08/02/2021 to 07/02/2025

 

Tim Lee (Licensed Lay Minister)

Term from 10/02/2022 to 08/02/2026

 

I am the Focal Minister for St Giles Church Mountnessing along with the churches of Buttsbury and Margaretting. Focal ministers are a relatively new idea in the Church of England - Licenced Lay Ministers who have responsibility for a church and parish. In 2009 I took early retirement from a multinational company, a career which included positions in purchasing, IT and project management. I am married to Viv. I was a church youth leader for twelve years. As a church governor I am keen to ensure that Mountnessing School keeps its distinctive Christian character.

 

Paul Blacker (Clerk)

 

 

Historic:

 

Rita Harries 

Term from 01/05/2018 to 30/04/2022

 

Sally Beckett (Staff)

Term from 12/02/2020 to 05/11/2021

 

 

Attendance Record for Local Governors at Local Board Meetings at Mountnessing from 01/09/21 to 31/08/2022

 

Name

Position

Meetings attended

Out of a possible

Apologies have been received and accepted for meetings missed

J Dorrington

Chair

5

5

 

S Headly-Barnes

Vice Chair

2

5

Yes

H Obank

Head Teacher

5

5

 

R Harries (stepped down 30.04.2022)

Governor

3

3

 

A l’Anson

Governor

4

5

Yes

J Collins

Governor

4

5

Yes

T Lee

Governor 

5

5

 

L Possimai 

Governor 

5

5

 

A Murray (appointed 08.02.2022)

Governor 

2

2

 

E Cannon

Observer 

5

5

 

S Beckett (Term ended 31.10.2021)

Governor 

1

1

 

The Trustees

 

Andrew Barton

Trustee (Finance Specialist) and Chair of Mid Essex Anglican Academy Trust

​Date of Appointment: ​March 2015 

​Term of Office: ​4 years to 21/04/2023

​Appointed by: ​Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: PCC Member/Trustee for St Mary's Parish Church, Shenfield

 

Born in Chelmsford, I attended KEGS going on to study Metallurgy at Imperial College, London. During my early business life, wishing to broaden my outlook and opportunities, I studied for my accounting qualification. The combination of science and business disciplines enabled me to follow a career managing businesses in Nigeria and South Africa, America, New Zealand, Australia and Britain. For the last few years I have been an 'at home' Dad to James, a former pupil at St Mary's school. My skills in the kitchen have developed and, as a counterbalance, I have re-discovered cycling.  Father also to two grown-up sons, I have three grandchildren, one at primary school, who all live in the West Country.  Since coming to live in Shenfield in 2000, I have been an active member of St Mary's Church and for several years a member of the PCC. This involvement led to my appointment as a PCC Foundation school governor in 2011.

 

 

David Bryant

​Trustee (Resources Specialist)

Date of Appointment: September 2021 (third term)

​Term of Office: ​4 years (third term) to 04/09/2025

​Appointed by: ​Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Wife works in the office at Shenfield St. Mary's CofE Primary School

 

I have been involved with St Mary's Church for the last 15 years and was invited to be a PCC-appointed governor in 2013. I serve on the Resources Committee, where I seek to add value from my experiences gained in over 20 years of management. My youngest son started in St Mary's School in 2011, while my oldest son left in 2014 after a happy and successful time to move into senior school. For most of my career I have worked in IT, specialising in the financial services sector and I hold a senior position at Hewlett Packard Enterprise.

 

 

David Churchill

Trustee (Education Specialist) and Chair of Local Board of Governors

​Date of Appointment: ​May 2016 (for second term)

​Term of Office: ​4 years (second term) to 31/03/2024

​Appointed by: Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Director of The Kemnal Academy Trust (TKAT), Governor of Holly Port College, Windsor (from September 2019), Governor at Shenfield High School (from September 2019)

 

With my wife Gill and son Oliver, we moved from South-East London to Essex in Summer 2011. Oliver started in the Foundation year at St Mary's in September 2012. I work for The Kemnal Academies Trust. TKAT looks after over 40 primary and secondary schools, and by learner numbers is one of the largest trusts nationally. I used to work for the Department of Education on a range of priorities (academies, school leadership, school funding). Before that, I was a languages teacher in schools in the UK and abroad.

 

 

Stephanie Hedley-Barnes

Trustee (Education Specialist)

Date of Appointment: December 2018

Term of Office: 4 years to 04/12/2022

Appointed by: Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Teacher at the Bromford's School. Billericay Education Trust. Father Anthony Hedley, Essex County. 

 

I became involved with Mountnessing C of E Primary School when our daughters attended the school. I now serve as both Governor and Vice Chair on the Local Board having previously Chaired this for 2 years. I have a range of experiences in education, Local Authorities and nationally that I hope will assist me in the new role of Trustee for the Mid Essex Anglican Academy Trust.

 

I am currently a Secondary School Teacher after retraining when my children were young. Over the last 18 years I have been an elected District Councillor and managed committees, delivered projects. I have also worked with families of children with life limiting conditions and a range of special educational needs. Specialised in areas of deprivation. Managed Lottery Funded Projects and advised Local Authorities Nationally on Government Policy including at the House of Commons and to release DfE Policy nationally.

 

 

Amelia Mauger

Trustee (Personnel Specialist)

Date of Appointment: May 2018

​Term of Office: ​4 years (second term) to 30/04/2022

​Appointed by: ​Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

 

I was elected as a parent governor for a 4-year period in January 2013. I have thee children who have attended St Mary's School and I work part time at a Big 4 Accountancy firm. I became a Governor as I am keen to bring to the governing body my energy, constructive challenge and enthusiasm to support the school in continuing to provide an outstanding Christian education, and in continuing to be ambitious for all children to get the best out of their time at St Mary's. I am now a Trustee. 

 

 

Kevin Gregory

Trustee

Date of Appointment: 21/11/2021

​Term of Office: ​4 years to 20/11/2025

​Appointed by: ​Members

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Sister is a Governor on the Shenfield St Mary's local board. 

 

I live in Brentwood and am active in the St Mary’s Church community as a member of the band of bell ringers as well as having family members attending St Mary’s school. I work for an international standard setting organisation in the maritime sector advising Governments world-wide on the international requirements for navigational safety. My main areas of professional interest are in policy, law, risk and compliance. I hold a law degree and postgraduate qualification in further and higher education. I currently serve as a Magistrate in addition to being an international level triathlon technical official. I have previous experience as a Governor in a secondary school setting in addition to managing an accredited maritime training organisation. 

 

Top